Interaction between embryo and maternal tissues during the anterior-posterior axis formation of the mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Toshihiko  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 教授 (80301274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウス / 胚軸 / 胚体外組織 / 子宮 / 着床 / 軸形成 / 体軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mouse blastocyst implants on the mesometrium side of the uterus, and future placenta is formed on the mesometrium side. During the mouse development, the future anterior side is formed after the migration of the visceral endoderm (VE) from the distal side of the cylinder-shaped embryo at 5.5 day after the fertilization. Formation of the body axis in cultured embryos has been reported, and these results indicate that embryos can autonomously form body axes. However, the significance of the interaction with the uterine environment on the embryonic axis formation is unclear. The relationship between the axis of the uterus and the anterior-posterior axis of the embryo is quantitatively measured in the pregnant mouse uterus, and the factors that are regulating this relationship are searched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類胚発生の大きな特徴は、母胎内で発生が進むことにある。マウス胚が培養下で自律的に体軸形成できることが示されている。一方で、子宮内において胚軸と子宮軸が関連することが示唆されていた。そこで、母体との相互作用は栄養供給に限らず、胚軸形成についても重要な意義を持つことを検証するという点で本研究は学術的な意義が大きい。