A new molecular model for plant cell wall based on a new enzyme, cellulose endotransglucosylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Kazuhiko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60164555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 武  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50397048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞壁 / XTH / セルロース / プロトプラスト / 細胞壁再生 / キシログルカン / 植物 / 酵素反応 / 植物細胞壁 / 酵素 / 細胞壁モデル / セルロース繋ぎ換え酵素 / CET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism underlying the physical integration of cellulose microfibrils into the network architecture still remains controversial. To gain insight into this dilemma, we first investigated distribution of cellulose endotransglucosylase in land plants by phylogeny. Next, we investigated the cell wall regeneration process using mesophyll protoplasts derived from xyloglucan less mutant leaves. Based on the results obtained we propose that xyloglucan is not essential for the initial assembly of the cellulose network, and that cellulose network formation as mediated by cellulose endotransglucosylase might play a role in the land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上植物の細胞壁は、植物の発生・分化や成長のみならず、植物の生体防御や寄生、共生における種間の認識、環境との相互作用や摂取など、陸上環境での植物の主要な機能のすべてに関わる細胞装置である。また、陸上植物の細胞壁は、陸上のバイオマスの8割を占める循環型炭素資源であり、その根幹をなすのがセルロース微繊維である。その重要性にも拘らず、細胞壁内でのセルロース微繊維のネットワーク構築メカニズムは今尚未解明のままである。今回の本研究の成果は、この未解明の問題を解明する重要な知見を与えるもので、基礎科学と技術革新の両面において、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。