Project/Area Number |
17H03692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hajime Wada 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60167202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三芳 秀人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
安部 真人 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30543425)
小林 康一 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (40587945)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脂質 / 脂質輸送タンパク質 / ホスファチジルコリン / コンタクトサイト / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / 葉緑体 / 小胞体 / 合成脂質プローブ分子 / 脂質輸送メカニズム / 植物 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have performed bioinformatic analysis and biochemical-molecular biological analysis with chemically synthesized lipid probes to identify proteins and organelle contact sites involved in lipid transfer in plant cells. We succeeded to detect many proteins, which bind to phosphatidylcholine (PC), in envelope membranes of chloroplasts isolated from spinach leaves. Some of the proteins might be involved in PC transfer from ER to chloroplasts. We also identified 7 and 3 proteins containing START domains in the Arabidopsis and liverwort genomes, respectively, as candidates for PC transfer proteins. One of the liverwort proteins is localized in the contact sites between chloroplasts and ER, and its mutant strain showed different lipid composition compared to that of wild-type strain, suggesting that it is involved in PC transfer from ER to chloroplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物細胞において脂質輸送に関わっているオルガネラ間のコンタクトサイトやLTPの実体は殆どわかっていない。本研究によって得られた成果は、脂質輸送における「オルガネラ間の相互作用と輸送メカニズム」を解き明かす端緒となるであろう。また、得られた知見に基づいて、将来的には脂質輸送システムを人為的に制御することが可能となり、細胞内に分配される各脂質分子の部位特異的な機能の解明に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。さらに、輸送システムを人為的に制御することにより、輸送の生理的意義の解明および多様なストレスに適応する植物の作出にも貢献することが期待される。