Coordination of plant development by peptide hormone pathways and phytohormone pathways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチドホルモン / 低分子ホルモン / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify previously unreported phenomena regulated by the EPFL ligand family members and their receptors, ER family proteins. We also investigated plant hormone pathways that are regulated downstream of the EPFL and ER family pathway. As a result, we identified EPFL family members and ER family members that control the auxin pathway for leaf vein formation and those that control the gibberellin pathway for the robust development of floral organs under fluctuating temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいリガンドと受容体のペアの同定とその役割の解析を行い、実際に新しい機能を発見した本研究は、過去に未報告の細胞間コミュニケーションの提唱につながり、発生学上の独創的な発見となる。また、低分子性の植物ホルモン群は多様な現象に同時に影響を与え得る強い生理活性を持つことから、調和した発生・成長の各々の現象においてはその働きを局所的に必要最小限にだけ微調節する必要が生じるはずだが、本研究によりその精密調節の仕組みの一端が見えてききたことは学術的にも意義深く、植物の生産性向上を目指す応用につながることも期待される。