Molecular mechanisms of cell cycle regulation supporting plasticity in plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaki  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (10242851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 泰則  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80175596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞周期 / 転写制御 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞サイズ / 細胞分裂 / 植物 / 植物細胞 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 非対称分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DREAM complex is known as large protein complex containing both E2F and MYB3R, which is expected to be involved in regulation of cell cycle genes, generally in eukaryotes. In this study, we identified three new candidates for the subunits constituting the protein complex in Arabidopsis. In addition, we generated and characterized the plants with multiple mutations in E2F family genes, and showed that main role of plant E2F may be negatively regulating cell proliferation through repressing S phase genes. By our genome-wide identification of target loci in Arabidopsis, we revealed that binding sites of E2FA, E2FB, E2FC, RBR and MYB3R3 are all frequently coincided with each other throughout the whole genome, suggesting formation of the large protein complex associating with the target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物におけるE2Fの主な機能がS期遺伝子の転写抑制による細胞周期の負の制御であることを明らかにし、動物や植物において従来から考えられてきたE2Fによる正の制御は、植物ではむしろ補助的な機能であることを示した。植物細胞中のE2Fタンパク質の多くがDREAM complexを形成し、標的遺伝子の転写を抑制することにより、細胞増殖の抑制や増殖停止状態の維持に重要な働きを持つと考えられた。このように、植物の細胞周期は動物と相同なタンパク質を利用しながら、異なった仕組みにより制御されている様子が明らかになった。