Elucidation of the cell fate regulation by cell-cell communication in plant embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Daisuke  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (90609439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物 / 胚発生 / 細胞運命 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryogenesis is a fundamental process in the construction of the complex structures and functions of higher organisms from a single cell, the zygote. The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular entities of cell-cell communication involved in the regulation of cell fate during embryogenesis. We discovered a candidate mutant as a result of comprehensive analysis focusing on ligand-receptor pairs as signaling pathways that transport outside the cell. We collected data to identify and analyze the causative genes. We also tried to establish the optical manipulation technique for analyzing the signal pathway transported in the cell and clarified the problems and improvement points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞運命転換は、植物の多能性、分化可塑性を担う重要なメカニズムである。しかしながら、植物は生きたままの観察・解析の困難さから、多数の細胞が混在する組織レベルの研究に終始しており、個々の細胞で、どのように細胞運命が変化しているのかさえ、多くは未知のままである。本研究では、頂端細胞と基部細胞というわずか2細胞の発生時期において、細胞間コミュニケーションの解析を行うことができ、細胞運命転換をする様子を追跡できるため、1細胞レベルでシグナル分子のやりとり、また細胞運命転換のメカニズムに迫った。本研究成果は胚発生だけに留まらず、植物の分化可塑性を担う普遍的なメカニズム解明に繋がると期待される。