Microtubule-mediated responses to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物 / 微小管 / 乾燥ストレス / チューブリン / リン酸化 / MAPキナーゼ / 浸透圧ストレス / ゼニゴケ / ストレス応答 / 乾燥 / ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / 活性化 / シグナル伝達 / 環境応答 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PHS1 (Propyzamide-Hypersensitive 1) has evolved in some green algae and land plants, and is a hybrid enzyme composed of a tubulin-kinase domain and a regulatory MAP kinase phosphatase-like domain. Hyperosmotic stress rapidly activates its tubulin kinase. In this study, in vitro reconstitution experiments with recombinant PHS1 proteins were used to demonstrate functional roles of several candidate amino acid residues that were postulated to be involved in the auto-activation mechanisms. In addition, characterization of liverwort knockout mutants of three MAP kinase genes demonstrated that MAP kinases are not necessary for stress-induced activation of PHS1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は環境変動や生物的ストレスに対して生育プログラムや代謝を恒常的に適応させている。環境ストレス応答は植物ホルモンやグローバルな遺伝子発現の変化をもたらすが、細胞骨格が関与するストレス応答の初期反応の分子機構は未解明の部分が多い。本研究成果はマイルドな乾燥ストレスが微小管再編成をもたらす分子機構に新たな知見をもたらしたものであり、作物や有用植物の乾燥適応戦略を深く理解し、乾燥ストレス下における高収量品種の育種につながると期待される。