Integrative studies on the processive degradation of macromolecules in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (20222002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 常明  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (70614254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物生理 / オルガネラ分化 / プロテアーゼ / ヌクレアーゼ / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / トランスポーター / 葉緑体分化 / タンパク質リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts in land plants, which originate from endosymbiosis of cyanobacteria, are the organelles that develop thylakoid membranes in response to light and are responsible not only for the synthesis of photosynthates but also for the synthesis of various compounds like lipids, amino acids and phytohormones. As a site of light energy conversion, chloroplasts are susceptible to damage caused by excess light, and the quality control and environmental adaptation functions related to chloroplast maintenance also have a significant impact on plant growth. Our previous studies have revealed the importance of the processive degradation of macromolecules such as proteins and nucleic acids for chloroplast homeostasis. In this study, we conducted genetic and physiological studies to understand the new functions of chloroplasts through these processive degradation mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光エネルギーを利用して大気や海中の二酸化炭素を有機物に変換する光合成は、我々にとって最も重要な生体反応の1つである。陸上植物では、光合成はシアノバクテリアの細胞内共生に由来する「葉緑体」という植物細胞のオルガネラで行われている。葉緑体は光阻害を受けやすく、それらを維持するためのメカニズムを分子レベルで解明することは、葉緑体機能の強化と光に強い作物の育成につながる。