How do plants utilize reactive carbonyl species as specific redox signals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MANO Jun'ichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (50243100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 芳行  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70263621)
北島 佐紀人  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (70283653)
松井 健二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
山内 靖雄  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90283978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性酸素 / 過酸化脂質 / アクロレイン / グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / レドックスシグナル / 植物ホルモン / アブシシン酸 / オーキシン / 活性酸素シグナル / 植物 / ホルモン応答 / 活性カルボニル種 / 親電子物質 / プログラム細胞死 / 酸化シグナル / 活性カルボニル / グルタチオン / シグナル伝達 / 環境ストレス / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive carbonyl species (RCS), decomposition products of lipid peroxides, mediate oxidative damage and oxidative signal in plants as downstream products of reactive oxygen species (ROS). To elucidate the regulation and function of RCS signal, we examined their metabolism and actions. Following results were obtained. (1) The enzymatic activity of 20 tau isozymes of glutathione transferase (GST) for RCS were examined. A half the tested isozymes scavenged RCS, suggesting that RCS are major endogenous substrates of GST. (2) Addition of ROS or RCS to Arabidopsis thaliana roots induced auxin-responsive genes and induced lateral root (LR). Thus ROS and its downstream products RCS constitute a feed-forward loop of the auxin signal for LR formation. (3) In ROS-triggered programmed cell death (PCD) of tobacco cells, an RCS reductase was found inactivated by ROS at a very early stage. This suggests that the reductase is a ROS sensor to facilitate RCS signal for PCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 本研究で植物固有のGSTtauアイソザイムの多くがRCS消去活性をもつことが示され,従来酸化還元酵素が主要と考えられていた植物のRCS消去システムの理解が大きく進展した。(2) オーキシンシグナルへのRCSの関与が初めて示された。これは,ROSによる植物ホルモン作用制御の機構解明に大きく寄与する。また,この発見により,植物でのRCSのシグナル分子としての重要性が確立された。(3) ROS刺激からRCS増大にいたる過程には,ROSによるRCS消去酵素の失活が関与することを初めて示した。これは,RCS生成は膜脂質酸化の増大によるだけでなく酵素的な制御も受けていることを示す画期的成果である。