Plastid peptidoglycan in streptophyte plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hiroyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (70242104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児島 征司  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20745111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords葉緑体 / バイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquisition of chloroplasts was an important event in the evolution of plant cells. Although the plastids of green plants are thought to have lost the ability to produce peptidoglycan (PG) during evolution, we found that the moss Physcomitrella (Physcomitrium patens) use PG for chloroplast division. In this study, structural characterization of moss PG was analyzed. We identified new homologs of bacterial PG genes such as MurJ and MltB to show their relation to moss chloroplast division. Moreover, we visualized chloroplast PG in the charophyte alga Klebsormidium nitens, revealed the presence of peptidoglycan in the intermembrane space of the moss chloroplast envelope, showed diverse origins of enzymes involved in the chloroplast PG synthesis, and analyzed MurE from the gymnosperm Larix gmelinii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の発見した、ストレプト植物における「葉緑体型PG」を研究することが本研究の一番の特色である。我々の研究により、これらの細菌由来のシステムが葉緑体分裂や分化といった植物細胞の基本システムとかかわることが明らかとなってきた。植物のエネルギー産生オルガネラである葉緑体の分裂機構を研究することは、物質生産にも関わる重要なテーマである。葉緑体分裂は、PGを持たないシロイヌナズナや紅藻シアニディオシゾンで精力的に研究されてきたため、PGを持つコケの葉緑体分裂機構の解析は、基部ストレプト植物における一般性とともに、葉緑体分裂機構の進化に迫ることができる研究である。