Project/Area Number |
17H03702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミヤコグサ / 共生 / 窒素固定 / 根粒 / 遠距離制御 / マイクロRNA / オートレギュレーション / 遠距離シグナル伝達 / 根粒形成 / HAR1レセプター / 葉 / miR2111 / 全身制御 / 遠距離シグナル物質 / サイトカイニン / HAR1受容体 / 全身制御機構 / 側根形成 / CLEペプチド / 硝酸応答 / シュート由来シグナル / 遠距離シグナリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Legumes can incorporate rhizobia into their symbiotic organs "nodules " and use atmospheric nitrogen as a nutrient source. However, excessive nodule formation strongly inhibits host growth because N2-fixation is a highly energy-consuming process. To optimize the number of nodules, legumes utilize a long-distance negative-feedback mechanism known as autoregulation of nodulation (AON). It is known that the host plant has a mechanism to optimize the number of nodules through "leaves" in order to maintain a symbiotic balance. Using a model legume Lotus japonicus, we identified the microRNA gene "MIR2111-5" that is strongly expressed in leaves, and found that leaf-synthesized miR2111 systemically controls the number of nodules by inhibiting the nodule formation inhibitor TOO MUCH LOVE (TML), which functions in the roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空気中に多量に存在するN2を、反応性の高いアンモニアに変換するために高温高圧で反応させるハーバー・ボッシュ法が知られていますが、マメ科植物に共生する根粒細菌は常温常圧で効率よく窒素分子をアンモニアに変換することができます。その際、多くの光合成産物を必要とするので、<葉による炭素同化>と<根での窒素固定>とのバランスが共生と植物の成長には極めて重要になります。私たちは葉で作られるマイクロRNAが根に作用することで根粒形成を遠隔制御していることを実証しました。 マメ科植物の窒素固定には多くのCO2吸収が必要であることから、地球温暖化を防止する次世代の植物生産に繋がることが期待されます。