Elucidation of the mechanism of cell-fate transition by single-cell epigenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2019)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yosuke  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50579290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 則明  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
榊原 恵子  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90590000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞の運命転換 / エピゲノム / シングルセル / トランスクリプトーム / イメージング / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the research is to understand the epigenome dynamics and the interaction between epigenome and transcriptome, which drive the cell-fate transition including the reprogramming from differentiated cells to stem cells. For this purpose, we performed single-nucleus 4D (3D + time lapse) imaging and single-cell transcriptome analyses during the reprogramming process of the moss Physcomitrella patens. Combined with previously performed ChIP-seq analyses of histone modifications H3K27me3 and H3K4me3, we found that, during the reprogramming process, the transcriptome actively changed during the reprogramming triggered by the physical damage, while the epigenome of the histone modifications did not largely change until the end of the reprogramming process. These data suggest that, at least for the reprogramming of Physcomitrella, the transcriptome changes first and then the epigenome of histone modifications changes toward the cell-fate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物の発生や再生には細胞の運命転換が不可欠である。細胞の運命転換にはトランスクリプトームとエピゲノムの両方が変動することが必須であるが、細胞運命転換過程におけるエピゲノムの動態や、トランスクリプトームとエピゲノムがどのように相互作用しながら細胞の運命転換を駆動しているのかについてはよくわかっていなかった。本研究では、ヒメツリガネゴケの幹細胞化を細胞の運命転換のモデルとしてトランスクリプトームとエピゲノムの動態や相互作用をシングルセルレベルで解明したもので、今後の細胞運命転換研究の基盤となるものである。