Analysis of photoperiodic mechanisms involving circadian clock and neurosecretory cells in insects
Project/Area Number |
17H03708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiga Sakiko 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小滝 豊美 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (20391550)
後藤 慎介 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光周性 / 神経ペプチド / myoinhibitory peptide / チャバネアオカメムシ / ルリキンバエ / 脳間部 / cycle / Plast-MIP / 概日時計 / PDF / PERIOD / ACE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the brown-winged green bug Plauti stali and the blow fly Protophormia terraenovae, roles of circadian clock and neurosecretory cells in photoperiodism were examined. In P. stali, knockdown of plast-mip mRNA, which encodes peptide suppressing juvenile hormone biosynthesis, and of clock gene cycle mRNA showed involvement of these gene expression in photoperiodic control of reproductive diapause. Electrophysiological recording showed pars intercerebralis cells increase spontaneous activities under short days suggesting that pars intercerebralis cells release Plast-MIP to suppress ovarian development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、昆虫の季節適応機構として重要な光周性の神経機構を探るものである。これまでに、農業害虫としても重要なチャバネアオカメムシの幼若ホルモン合成を抑制する神経ペプチドを同定した。今回、秋の短日情報を受けることによりそのペプチドを分泌する神経分泌細胞の候補を示すことができた。また、昆虫の行動リズムを制御する概日時計を構成する遺伝子が光周性にも関わることを示した。これらの成果は、昆虫光周性の神経機構の解明という基礎生物学的知見を深めるとともに、今後、農業害虫の管理方法といった側面にも貢献し得る。