Plant-insect interaction around evolution of chemical defence
Project/Area Number |
17H03709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Mamiko 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00314302)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 化学防除 / 食植生昆虫 / アブラナ科植物 / 昆虫―植物相互作用 / 共進化 / 化学感覚 / 昆虫ー植物関係 / 化学認知 / 植物 / 昆虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brassicaceae plants defend themselves against herbivores by producing isothiocyanates in the wounded tissues. To examine the defensive efficacy of this compound against feeding motivation of insects, we adopted the PER test in the blowfly toward sucrose in the presence of taste or odor of the seedling homogenate of Arabidopsis thaliana, a model plant of Brassicaceae. We found that either the taste or odor of the homogenate exhibited negative effect on the fly feeding motivation, so that the PER threshold concentration of sucrose was significantly increased. However, some Arabidopsis mutants that could not produce isothiocyanate did not have such a negative effects. Instead, odor of the homogenate of Lotus japonicus that produces a cyanide, phylogenetically older defensive compound having oral toxicity, did not suppress feeding motivation in the fly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、食植性昆虫に対する植物の防除システムの進化の方向が、致死毒によって双方が死ぬシステムから、不味い味や匂いによって双方が死なずにすむシステムへと変化したことが明らかとなった。このことは、植物―昆虫の共進化の観点から学術的に大きな意義がある。また、このような進化のしくみを理解することは、社会的にも害虫防除や農事効率を考える上で意義があると考える。