Structure and function of light-driven magnetoreceptors for GPS in animals
Project/Area Number |
17H03710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | クリプトクロム / 磁気受容 / 光受容 / ラジカル反応 / 磁気生物学 / 量子生物学 / 光生物 / モノクローナル抗体 / 光受容体 / 渡り / 生体分子 / 光スイッチ / 磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many animals have a mechanism to know the direction, but the mechanism has not been clarified yet. The purpose of this study was to approach the mechanism of orientation sensing through the analysis of cryptochromes (CRY), which are the most promising candidates for magnetic receptor molecules in vertebrates. To this end, we first completed a highly efficient expression / purification system for recombinant proteins in order to promote molecular analyses of blue light-sensitive CRY4, which is a candidate for magnetoreceptors in birds. Next, millisecond spectroscopic analysis of chicken CRY4 was performed to investigate how radical species presumed to be involved in magnetic reception are generated and decayed with blue light reception. We also found from the analysis of CRY expression in fish that CRY may be involved in the solar compass function in the fish eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高等生物の定位のためのセンサー候補分子の解析を進めた。なかでも、地磁気受容体候補であるクリプトクロムは、光により分子内にラジカル対が生じ、その縺れあった量子状態が磁気の影響を受けると考えられている。近年、量子科学の急速な進歩と相まって、生物の量子的側面にアプローチする研究が注目されており、本研究はその一角を占めている。その中で、最有力候補分子であるクリプトクロム4を発現・精製できたことは、本分野に大きな糸口を拓く成果であり、新たな長寿命中間体の同定により、その有用性を端的に示し得た。また、磁気受容以外の定位であり、未解明の太陽コンパスについても成果が得られ、今後の発展が期待された。