Distinction of DSB repair pathways in mitosis and meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords減数分裂 / 組換え / 染色体 / ゲノム再編成 / DNA再編成 / ゲノム / 染色体再編成 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) cause various chromosomal rearrangements, leading to diseases such as cancer and cell senescence. On the other hand, DSB formation by Spo11 during meiosis occurs at recombination hotspots, but chromosomal translocations are suppressed, resulting in conservative genomic alterations. Application of TAQing system, a gross genome rearrangement-inducing system, to yeast cells in mitosis and meiosis revealed distinct effects on genome rearrangements. While rare translocations and copy number fluctuations occur during meiosis, they are often detected in TAQed mitotic cells. The spo11 deletion strain TAQed in meiosis failed to complete normal segregation of homologous chromosomes, suggesting that DNA cleavage by Spo11 was more important than expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の解析により、有糸分裂期に生じたDNA切断は、転座やコピー数変動などの染色体異常を誘発しやすいが、減数分裂期のSpo11によるDSB形成は何らかの機構でそのような異常を抑制していることが示唆された。この結果は、線虫や分裂酵母の先行研究からは予測できなかったものであり、Spo11によるDSB形成の未知の役割が新たに示されたことになる。また、有糸分裂期のDSB形成で生じる染色体再編成は、がん細胞内で生じる変化に極めて近いものであり、発がんにおけるDNA切断の役割についても重要な示唆が得られた。