Regulation of heterochromatin formation and chromosome segregation by centromeric noncoding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tani Tokio  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80197516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / セントロメア / ヘテロクロマチン形成 / 染色体分離 / 分裂酵母 / ヒト培養細胞 / ノンコーディングRNA / 染色体動態 / YB-1 / リン酸化 / 染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン / イントロン / RBMX / 発現制御 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate segregation of chromosomes to daughter cells is crucial for the maintenance and inheritance of life. Formation of heterochromatin at the centromere region is essential for accurate chromosome segregation. In fission yeast, non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) transcribed from centromeres are involved in centromeric heterochromatinization via RNA interference mechanism. In this study, we analyzed the functions of centromeric ncRNAs in chromosome organization and segregation at the molecular level using fission yeast mutants and cultured human cells, and revealed the universal roles of ncRNAs in chromosomal dynamics and their diversity that have evolved in each species. The results of this study are expected to be useful for the development of novel anticancer drugs etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、分裂酵母とヒト培養細胞の双方を解析に用いて、得られた結果をお互いにフィードバックしながら相互補完的に進めたことで、生物種間で保存された普遍的な制御システムと、生物多様性をもたらす種特異的な機構を明らかにし、「RNA染色体学」とも呼ぶべき新たな分野を切り拓き、生命の基本原理に迫ることができた点にある。今後更に研究を展開することによって、セントロメアncRNAの機能と作動原理の進化的意義を含めた解明により、細胞分化、癌化、更には、生命の進化に関する新たな知見が得られ、その応用研究として新たな作用機構の抗がん剤開発等が期待される。