Re-examination of the endosymbiotic theory of organelle origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40154075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞内共生説 / 宿主主導説 / 色素体 / クロマトフォア / 脂質合成 / 葉緑体起源 / 膜脂質 / 系統解析 / ゲノム解析 / 色素体起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endosymbiotic theory of organelle origin was re-analyzed by phylogenetic analysis based on comparative genomics, as well as lipid metabolic analysis. Many of the enzymes involved in the synthesis of membrane lipids were found to originate from non-cyanobacterial organisms, whereas most components of photosynthesis and gene expression system originated from cyanobacteria. However, there are at least three origins within the cyanobacterial clade. We also found that the chromatophores of Paulinella retain the complete pathway of cyanobacterial lipid biosynthesis, but that the photosynthates are rapidly forwarded to the cytoplasmic compartment for the synthesis of lipids in endoplasmic reticulum. Therefore, chloroplasts have an evolutionary history different from that of chromatophores. I propose the theory of "host-directed formation of chloroplasts" that involved many gene transfers from many organisms, not just cyanobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞小器官の細胞内共生起源は,現在では,生物教科書にも広く取り上げられている説であるが,歴史を調べると,その根拠は希薄である。また,葉緑体やミトコンドリアのタンパク質の詳細な系統解析の結果は,さまざまな生物からの多様な遺伝子導入を示唆している。こうした点から,単純な細胞内共生が細胞小器官の起源であるとする説はもはや維持することはできないと考えられる。本研究は主に葉緑体をターゲットとしたものであるが,ミトコンドリアについても同様の考え方が世界の研究者から提示されている。そのため,宿主主導説は今後,単純な細胞内共生説に代わる基本的な考え方になると期待され,その社会的な影響は大きい。