Study on the evolution of amino acid usage in early translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akanuma Satoshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10321720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横堀 伸一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命の起源 / アミノ酸組成 / 初期進化 / 原始タンパク質 / 翻訳系 / 祖先復元型タンパク質 / 祖先型再構成 / 進化系統解析 / 翻訳 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comprehensively simplifying the amino acid composition of a reconstructed ancestral nucleoside diphosphate kinase, we found that 13 amino acid types are enough to reconstitute a catalytically active protein. In addition, we showed that 10 amino acid types can produce a sequence that folds into a stable tertiary structure. Moreover, not all but many of the 10 amino acid types required for the formation of the stable structure are consistent with the prebiotic amino acids that may have been relatively abundant in primitive Earth.
Phylogenetic analyses and ancestral reconstruction of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases (ARSs) belonging to class Ia showed that the ancestral form of IleRS, that of ValRS, and the common ancestor of IleRS and ValRS catalyzed respective amino acid-dependent reactions. We also analyzed the evolution of class IIa ARSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、生命誕生初期の原始タンパク質のアミノ酸組成に関する重要な知見が得られた。特に、初期地球環境で容易に合成されるアミノ酸、隕石中から見つかっているアミノ酸など、初期地球上に比較的多く存在したと推測されるアミノ酸種が、タンパク質の安定な立体構造形成に重要であることを明らかにした。加えて、本研究成果から、宇宙における生命起源の場として、タンパク質、あるいは、タンパク質に代わる生命機能を司る生体高分子の安定な立体構造形成に必須な10種類程度のアミノ酸、あるいは、アミノ酸に代わるビルディングブロックが利用可能な地域・天体が有力であると予想できる。