Symbiotic genetic network: its regulatory mechanism and the evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Shigenobu Shuji  基礎生物学研究所, 新規モデル生物開発センター, 教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共生 / アブラムシ / ゲノム編集 / 抗菌ペプチド / 次世代シーケンシング / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 比較ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aphid species harbor an obligate endosymbiont, Buchnera aphidicola, within their specialized large cells called bacteriocytes and depend on Buchnera for essential nutrients. Aphid and Buchnera are well integrated physiologically and anatomically, which resulted in the absolute interdependence between the host and the symbiont. Using aphid-Buchnera symbiosis as a model, we aimed to understand the mechanisms and the evolution underlying the integrative genetic network in the symbiosis. We found that BCR peptides, which we have already reported their symbiotic organ-specific expression, have antimicrobial activity. We also argued the universality of the symbiotic antimicrobial peptide considering similar cases reported in other symbiotic systems. We succeeded in the development of CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing in the pea aphid, which would open a new avenue of aphid and symbiosis studies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年「共生」は地球生態系や生命進化、そしてヒトの健康にも重要な役割を果たす事が認識されてきました。しかし宿主と共生者の間でどのような分子を使いどのような相互作用を通して共生が営まれているかについては、ほとんどわかっていません。今回、私たちは昆虫アブラムシから発見したBCRというペプチド(短いタンパク質)が抗菌活性を持つことを発見しました。この分子を使って共生細菌を制御していると考えられます。類似の例が他の動植物の共生においても報告されていることから、共生が進化する際の一般原理として注目されます。また、今回の研究の過程でアブラムシをゲノム編集により遺伝子操作する技術を開発することもできました。