| Project/Area Number |
17H03720
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武島 弘彦 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (50573086)
小北 智之 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60372835)
橋口 康之 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 適応進化 / ゲノミクス / 淡水魚 / 古代湖 / 保有遺伝変異 / 琵琶湖 / 適応 / 進化ゲノミクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the evolutionary processes of genetic bases of adaptation in fish species endemic to Lake Biwa, an ancient temperate lake. For this purpose, we first determined the whole genome sequences of multiple endemic or related species, which included those diverged over various time scales. Then, we conducted several genomic analyses including those of gene expression, genome-wide comparison, identification of responsible genes and genetic variation, and spatio-temporal distribution of the variation. As the results, several aspects of the genetic background of adaptations to unique environments of Lake Biwa (pelagic/deep/rocky zones) were revealed in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な学術的意義は、非モデル生物の進化・生態研究において、全ゲノム配列を基盤とした研究展開が現実的で、また効果的であることを示したこと、そして琵琶湖という優れた生物多様性の研究対象において、適応進化の実態、特に原因遺伝変異の特定やその進化動態に関する成果を得たことである。身近な自然から得られたこれらの学術成果は、「進化する実体」からなる生物多様性への理解と関心を高める点で、科学教育や自然保護に関連して、広く社会的意義があるはずである。