Project/Area Number |
17H03721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Noriyuki 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (40305412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
副島 顕子 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00244674)
岩崎 貴也 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (10636179)
池田 啓 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70580405)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 草原生植物 / 満鮮要素 / 分布変遷過程 / 日本列島 / 起源 / 生物多様性 / 集団構造 / 集団動態解析 / MIG-seq解析 / 草原生フロラ / 東アジア / 草原性植物 / 分子系統地理学 / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 日本列島のフロラ成立過程 / 草原植物 / 日本列島フロラ / 成立過程 / 次世代シーケンサー / 系統地理学 / 満戰要素 / 日本列島フロラ成立過程 / 分布変遷仮説 / 日本列島のフロラ / ABC解析 / 最終氷期 / 葉緑体DNA / RAD-seq解析 / 草原生フロラの起源 / 大陸系遺存植物 / ベイズ推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the molecular phylogeography of the major components of grassland plants in the East Asian region, focusing on the "Mansen elements". In particular, genome-wide SNP information was collected by RAD-seq and MIG-seq analyses using next-generation sequencers. Approximately 10 species of the Mansen elements plants, including Viola orientalis, Pulsatilla cernua, and Tephroseris integrifolia, were analyzed by population sampling from the East Asian region (China, Russia, Korea, and Japan) for the analysis. The results of phylogenetic and population demographic analyses showed genetic differentiation between continental and Japanese populations in many species, supporting the migration history that these species were introduced to Japan from the continent. These results support the traditional migration history hypothesis of the Mansen elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本列島には面積的には小さいながらも多くの草原環境が存在し、そこを住処とする草原生の植物群が知られている。満鮮要素はそうした植物群であり、日本列島の西南部から朝鮮半島、中国、極東ロシアにかけて分布する植物であり、比較的最近の寒冷期に大陸から日本に入り込んだとする仮説が提唱されている。本研究ではそれらの仮説検証を主要な目的として行われたものである。日本列島の多様な植物相がどのように成立したのか、その一端を明らかにする点において学術的意義がある。さらに満鮮要素の植物の多くは絶滅危惧種としてリストされている。それらを保全するための基礎的情報として社会的な意義もある。