Does infections of endosymbiont facilitate chromosomal differentiation and reproductive isolation?: Empirical test in a brachypterous grasshopper species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2022)
University of the Ryukyus (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA HARUKI  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50370268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陰山 大輔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
菅野 良一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (00648826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生微生物 / 染色体 / 生殖隔離 / 変異 / 遺伝構造 / 種分化 / 地理的変異 / バッタ / 種 / 交雑 / ミトコンドリア / 系統進化 / 体色 / 遺伝子浸透 / 浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that Podisma sapporensis, which shows intraspecific variation in chromosomes and mating behaviors, are infected with Wolbachia that is known as widespread endosymbiont among arthropods. So far, three types of variants were found to be infected in P. sapporensis. We investigated the infection status of Wolbachia and identified which variant infected individuals collected from various regions in Hokkaido. Surprisingly, all the individuals assessed in the study were infected with Wolbachia. Of the three types of mutants, many individuals were infected with the most major variant. We found no association between variant types and chromosomal and behavioral characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から明らかになった染色体に存在する遺伝子の違いが,どのように個体の生存・繁殖に影響するのか,また遺伝子の違いを手がかりに新たな核型を持つ集団が誕生し,分布を拡大できた理由を究明することが必要である.また今回発見された染色体上の塩基配列変異は,時にゲノムの不安定化を招き,がんなどの病気の原因にもなり得ることが指摘されている.本研究は生物多様性の解明といった問いに目が向けられているが,得られた知見は難病の治療といった分野にも成果が役立てられるかもしれず,今後も多角的な視点から研究を進める必要があると考えている.