Elucidation of evolutionary process of light adaptation in a course of loss of photosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanifuji Goro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (70438480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏山 祐一郎  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00611782)
神川 龍馬  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40627634)
稲垣 祐司  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (50387958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非光合成葉緑体 / 比較ゲノム / 光応答 / クリプト生物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome survey for Cryptistan organisms, Cryptomonas sp., which secondarily lost the photosynthetic ability was carried out. Also the light-respond functions in C. sp were surveyed. The genome size expansion was observed in of C. sp. with comparison a photosynthetic relative despite of the loss of ability. As well as retaining chlorophyll biosynthesis proteins in the plastid genome, the photosynthesis-related genes are partially retain in the nuclear genome. And we tried to identified a substance produced as respond to light conditions in C. sp. The main publication in the project is in preparation and the multiple papers partially relating to the project have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体の機能は光合成だけではない。それはマラリア原虫や寄生性植物などが光合成を失っても非光合成葉緑体を維持していることからも明らかである。また、一見有利な形質に見える光合成が、生物にとって必ずしも良い面だけを面だけをもつとも言い切れない。本研究は従来あまり議論されてこなかった、非光合成の葉緑体に残存する従来“光合成以外の機能が想定されてこなかった”遺伝子機能に注目した。この点は独創的と言え、既知と思われている遺伝子の新たな機能探索は今後の生態学、光合成学及び育種などにも波及する可能性がある。