Comparative Biology of Parmales and diatoms to explore the origin and sucess of diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Akira  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主幹研究員 (40371794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢田 健  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20333594)
吉川 伸哉  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (20405070)
一宮 睦雄  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30601918)
緒方 博之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70291432)
中村 洋路  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(横浜), 主任研究員 (90463182)
佐藤 直樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40154075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords藻類 / 進化 / 珪藻 / ゲノム / パルマ藻 / プランクトン / 海洋生物学 / 植物プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diatom is the most diversified and successful microalgal group in modern oceans, fixing about the same amount of carbon dioxide as tropical rainforests. Parmales is a silicified pico-phytoplankton group. Recent our success of isolation of Parmales from the Oyashio water in the Western Subarctic Pacific and characterizing of these isolated strains revealed that Parmales belong to Heterokonta and share a common ancestor with diatoms and may play a key role in understanding their origin and evolutionary success. We have studied on Parmales using ecological, physiological, genomic and biogeochemical approaches and analyzed their genomes, silica cell wall formation process, life cycle and specific biomarkers (molecular fossils) and compared biological characters between Parmales and diatoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、珪藻と共通祖先を持つパルマ藻と珪藻類の生物学的理解が深まり、得られた生物情報を相互比較することにより、珪藻類を内側と外側から解析することが初めて可能となり、珪藻の繁栄機構と進化過程の理解に大きな前進をもたらすことが期待できる。また、本研究は、生態学・分子生理学・藻類学・ゲノミクス・生物地球化学分野の様々なエキスパートが一つに集まり、最新の技術を駆使し多面的かつ統合的に解析するという点が大きな特徴であり、このようなかたちの共同研究は今後,新しい研究分野の想起・発展を促すことが期待できる。