Ecology of Size Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Osamu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00545626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活史 / 表現型可塑性 / サイズ / 食う―食われるの関係 / 回遊 / 個体成長 / 国内外来種 / 生活史多型 / 食物連鎖 / 共食い / 成長 / 捕食―被食 / 外来種 / 捕食 / 被食 / 性差 / 系外資源 / 両生類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel findings about the context-dependence and function of individual growth of animals were obtained from studies using larval amphibians and fish. Our studies using amphibian larvae have shown that positive feedback between consumption and growth, in which individuals who consumed large prey grew faster and then consumed more larger preys to result in further growth, is regulated with the presence of other species and with genetic populations. We also found that variation in the feedback between geographic populations of predators explain the variation in their trophic relationship with large heterospecific prey. It advances our understanding of mechanisms of the geographic variation in the dynamics of trophic network. Our studies using migratory fish showed that smaller individuals grew faster and in the longer period before migration and found that this growth patten represents adaptive growth tactics to deal with size-dependent selection in the migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では個体成長が集団内で大きく異なることのシナリオとメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、成長様式の機能と適応的意義を明らかにした。個体成長は個体サイズを通して個体の生存や繁殖に影響するとともに生物間相互作用を変えることで群集動態に寄与することから、本研究の成果は、いまだほとんどわかっていない生物群集の時間的・空間的な多様性の創出機構の理解に貢献する。さらに本研究では、水産有用種の成長に関して、生活史型とサイズの組み合わせに依存した適応的な様式があることを発見した。この成果は個体の適応戦術に注目することで、水産有用種の個体数管理や効果的かつ持続的利用についての理解が深まることを意味している。