Does gene flow along environmental gradient inhibit adaptation? An approach using the optimality theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Kouki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10272006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 耕介  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50462718)
藤井 伸治  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272002)
森長 真一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80568262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords局所適応 / 進化 / 遺伝子流動 / 標高 / 環境適応 / 形質 / 遺伝的分化 / エコタイプ / 最適化 / 生理生態 / 適応遺伝子 / 標高適応 / 適応 / 自然変異 / 環境勾配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In different environments, selective pressures in each environment enhance adaptive differentiation, but gene flows from the different environment may inhibit evolution. Here, we tested whether gene flow along altitude inhibit adaptation to the respective altitude in Arabidopsis halleri. The growth analysis with optimization theory reveled that highland ecotype adapts to higher nitrogen conditions while lowland ecotype adapts to a wide range of nitrogen conditions. Genetic analysis showed that gene flow occurs but in some single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) there was a clear differentiation in allele frequency along altitude, probably as a result of strong selection. We conclude genetic differentiation occurs if environmental condition is very different between two subpopulations even when their distance was small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、進化は生殖的隔離が起こるときに起こりやすい。適応に対して選択はプラスにはたらく一方、遺伝子流動がマイナスに働き得るためである。本研究では、ハクサンハタザオの異なる標高に対する局所適応を研究対象とした。標高間では環境の違いが大きいが、比較的空間的距離が近いため、遺伝子流動が起こると考えられる。高空間解像度のサンプリングと最適化モデルを応用した育成実験により、遺伝子流動が起こるような環境でも、強い選択圧がはたらけば機能的分化が起こることを実験的に明らかにした。