Testing the mechanism shaping distribution range: interplay among stochastic evolution, adaptive evolution and demography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuma  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (00707622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正志  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50312400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移住荷重 / 適応進化 / チリメンカワニナ / 遺伝子流動 / 確率的進化 / 分布 / カワニナ / 適応 / 集団遺伝学 / 河川 / 進化 / 分布拡大 / 汽水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revealing the process preventing the adaptive evolution at range margin is important to understand the evolutionary mechanism that determined the species ranges and the pattern of species diversity on the earth. We revealed that asymmetric migration along the environmental continuum limits the adaptive evolution in a freshwater snail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の分布限界(北限や標高限界)はどのように成立するのか?これは、生物の分布パターンを理解・予測しようとする生態学の基本的な興味である。しかし、分布限界の成立機構、すなわち、分布域外の環境への新たな適応進化が抑制される機構の検証はほとんどない。本研究は、河川性カワニナを用い、確率的進化と適応進化、生態的動態の3者相互作用の視点から汽水適応の成否や河口での分布限界の成立の機構を実証した。一連の成果は個々の生物の分布域の成立メカニズムを明らかにすることやその重ね合わせとしての生物多様性の理解に貢献するものである。