Ecological and evolutionary dynamics of a planktonic community analyzed by using varved sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takehito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40447321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化ダイナミクス / 生態ダイナミクス / プランクトン / 年縞堆積物 / 共進化 / 生態ー進化フィードバック / タイムシフト実験 / 生態-進化フィードバック / 年稿堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term population and genetic changes of a plankton community in Lake Fukami-ike, Nagano Prefecture were investigated using microfossils and dormant eggs preserved in varved sediments piled up on the lake bottom. The results revealed long-term changes from the formation of the lake in 1662 to the present, and the response of the plankton community to two eutrophication events and fish invasions. Evaluation of the genetic composition of a Daphnia population showed that only a small number of genotypes successfully invaded and that their coexistence was achieved by life history differences related to reproduction. These results provide new insights into the understanding of the long-term dynamics of planktonic communities in lakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湖沼が新しく形成されたあと、長い時間をかけて自然に富栄養化が進み、流入した土砂によって水深がだんだん浅くなり、やがては湿地となっていく。この長期的な湖沼生態系の変化において、プランクトン群集の長期動態の理解は限られているが、今回の研究成果は新しい事例を提供している。特に、近代的な農業が始まる以前にも急激な富栄養化が起き、プランクトン群集が応答していたことは、興味深い知見である。また、ミジンコ個体群の遺伝的組成の長期動態が明らかとなり、侵入成功の頻度が低いことや遺伝的多様性が低いなかでの個体群定着が見られるなど、生物学的侵入における遺伝的多様性の効果に新しい知見をもたらした。