Dynamical theory of switching predation based on chemical substances arising learning behaviors in the parasitic wasp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 茂  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (30239131)
笹川 幸治  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30647962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄生蜂ゾウムシコガネコバチ / 化学コミュニケーション / 行動生態学 / 匂い学習と選好性 / スィッチング捕食 / 3者系の共存安定化 / カイロモン / 馴れ / ゾウムシコガネコバチ / 宿主に対する匂い学習 / アズキゾウムシ / ヨツモんマメゾウムシ / 寄生蜂 / 雄蜂の匂い学習 / スイッチング捕食 / 産卵学習 / 宿主切り替え実験 / 宿主マメゾウムシ / A. quinarius / 宿主マメゾウムシ類 / 匂い学習 / 産卵行動 / 化学分析 / 不斉合成 / エソグラム / 宿主切り替え事件 / Anisopteromuls属寄生蜂 / 匂い物質 / バイオアッセイ / 推移行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined kairomones that the parasitic wasp uses and learns to find a common host species for oviposition in one parasitoid (Anisopteromalus calandrae) and two bruchine hosts (Callosobruchus chinensis, C. maculatus)
In the experimental system. The parasitoid performed frequency-dependent predation on two host species with olfactory cues and switched the preference depending on their abundance. We collected and extracted footprint chemicals of each host, and determined their chemical structures using GC-MS. Kairomones of C. chinensis were mainly 11-MeC27, and those of C. maculatus were primarily 9-MeC27, 3-MeC29, 9,13-diMeC29. When we synthesized the four substances and presented them alone or in a blend to wasps, we were able to reproduce learning and memory effects, inducing wasps’ host parasitizing behaviors. We also observed the ability of wasps to habituate kairomones in order to explore a mechanism that allows host switching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、多様に変化する複数の環境(既知宿主と未知宿主)に適応可能な寄生性の天敵昆虫の学習行動システムを理解する上で、行動生態学と神経行動学を結ぶ学問を構築し、心理学的視点の重要性を示した。 社会的意義としては、天敵を利用した生物防除の理論と実証に大いに役立つ。生物多様性の意義や重要性の理解に役立つ。また、生物多様性の保全方法について科学的な視点から具体的な提言を行なえる。