General principles underlying spatio-temporal heterogeneity of forest structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Yusuke  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70578864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 勉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords森林構造 / 二次遷移 / 気候 / 競争 / 成長 / 光競争 / ドローン / 樹冠 / 常緑樹・落葉樹 / フェノロジー / 共存 / 資源利用 / 森林 / 多種共存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand variations in forest structure across time or across space is one of the key objectives in forest ecology. Tree height growth can be considered as "evolutionary arm race" where a taller tree can preempt light energy and cast shade over lower trees. Yet the enormous variety in tree stature commonly observed in forests shows that tallness is not necessarily the single winning strategy. Our study shows that a trade-off between the efficiencies of light interception and use along height growth enables plants of different statures to grow at proportionally comparable rates. We also extended this concept to various aged forests at cool temperate, warm temperate and tropical forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
なぜ森林は大きいか、どうして森林の形は気候や場所によって異なるか、そのような疑問に答えるためには、樹木の成長の本質を理解しなければならない。樹木が大きく(高く)成長する理由は、光をめぐる競争にある。周りよりも少しでも高いことが、光をより多く獲得し、より大きな成長に繋がる。一方で、高くなるにつれて、力学的・生理学的に負担も大きくなる。したがって、樹木がどこまで高くなるかは、光獲得というベネフィットと、体を支えるコストのバランスによって決まると言える。本研究は、このバランスの関係に着目し、様々な気候帯や林齢の森林を比較し、森林の時空間的な違いを統一的に理解することを目指し、多くの成果を得た。