Plant-soil feedbacks in a forest ecosystem governed by functional traits of tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA HIROKO  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70515733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 遊  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30594808)
飯田 佳子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40773479)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70435535)
直江 将司  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80732247)
瀧本 岳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90453852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能形質 / 群集形成機構 / 地上部―地下部相互作用 / 地上部ー地下部相互作用 / 生態学 / 森林 / 群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the role of plant-soil feedback in tree community assembly and multi-species coexistence mechanism using a trait-based approach. In a 1.2-ha study plot in the Ogawa Forest Reserve (Ibaraki), where population dynamic data and functional traits of adult and juvenile trees on all coexisting tree species have been accumulated, trait data of current-year seedlings and seedlings older than one year were newly collected. In addition, soil biotic and abiotic properties were measured at 10m x 10m grid points within the study area to develop the spatial data on soil properties. This allowed us to analyze the relationship between plant functional traits and population dynamics across growth stages and to analyze the determinants of soil properties. We found that soil properties are influenced by the community-weighted mean of some functional traits of above-ground trees and litter pool on the forest floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、森林生態系でこれまでほとんど実証されてこなかった、樹木群集の多種共存機構における植物―土壌フィードバックの重要性の理解につながるものである。森林樹木群集の形成や多種共存機構の包括的理解は、将来の気候変動や土地利用変化に対し、森林の生態系サービス変化を予測するための不可欠な知見を与えるだろう。