| Project/Area Number |
17H03737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Noboru 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 修 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
角田 恒雄 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (80446575)
神澤 秀明 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (80734912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | プレアイヌ / オホーツク文化 / 擦文文化 / 縄文 / ゲノム / プレ・アイヌ / 続縄文 / 擦文 / 縄文文化 / 続縄文文化 / 北海道 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the period of this grant, we published 11 articles related to this study. Among these, we clarified that genetic influences of the Native Siberians and main-island Japanese as well as the Jomon people are considered to be significant in the Ainu people. This finding strongly recommends amendment of the widely accepted dual-structure model for the population history of the Japanese,in which the Ainu are assumed to be the direct descendants of the Jomon people. Moreover,we determined the high-depth nuclear genome sequences of a Funadomari Jomon female (F23). This data provided insights into the history and reconstructions of the ancient human population structures in East Eurasia, and the F23 genome data can be considered as the Jomon Reference Genome for future studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本列島の人類集団の成立を説明する説として広く受け入れられている二重構造モデルでは、アイヌは縄文時代人のほぼ直接の子孫であると説明されてきた。しかし、我々の研究で、アイヌは縄文時代人以外に、シベリア先住民族および本州日本人の遺伝的影響も大きく受けていることが明らかとなった。また、北海道船泊遺跡出土縄文後期人について、世界初となる現代人レベルでの高精度ゲノム解析に成功した。この成果は縄文時代人の遺伝的特徴を考える上で重要なことは勿論、日本列島人の成立を遺伝子から考える上で基盤・礎石となるデータである。