Metagenome analyses of coprolite and dental calculus for prehistoric specimens from the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Kitasato University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Oota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝村 啓史  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10649544)
植田 信太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20143357)
須田 亙  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (20590847)
水野 文月  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50735496)
熊谷 真彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, 研究員 (80738716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糞石 / 歯石 / ゲノム / DNAメタバーコーディング法 / 摂食物同定 / 狩猟採集 / 農耕牧畜 / 先史時代 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / ゲノム解析 / 植物性植物 / 狩猟採取 / 古代ゲノム / 摂食物 / 腸内細菌 / 植物性食物 / 農耕 / メタゲノム / 先史日本列島人 / 食性 / メタゲノム解析 / DNAバーコーディング / 縄文人 / 弥生人 / 古人骨 / 古ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a technique for identifying the flora and fauna that were the target of feeding by people at that time by performing genomic analysis of coprolites and dental stones found in prehistoric sites. In this study, in order to establish this technical basis, we improved DNA extraction technology from feces by using (1) feces of captive mammals, (2) faeces of modern indigenous people who continue traditional life, and ingestion by genomic analysis. We have been optimizing food identification technology. Based on the accumulated know-how, we succeeded in identifying food by the DNA metabarcoding method by extracting DNA from (3) Japanese prehistoric coprolites and (4) historical dental stones. Regarding the fourth results, the original paper was published in the international magazine PLoS ONE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり研究対象とされてこなかった糞石および歯石に着目し、過去の人々が実際に何を食べていたかを明らかにするその第一歩が達成できたことの学術的意義は大きい。わたしたちの成果からゲノム解析にもとづく食性分析により、従来の方法では分からなかった、科あるいは属レベルでの摂食対象生物の同定が可能になった。食生活は、戦後の欧米化によって劇的に変化したが、これが現代日本人の健康にどのように影響しているかを過去にまでさかのぼった定量的な研究はこれまでほぼ皆無であった。本研究で得られるゲノム配列データがその答えを与えることが期待でき、社会的意義も大きい。