Effects of exercise and heat adaptation on thermal sensation and tolerance in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (70447754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 久代  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (10647829)
今井 大喜  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (40614483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体温調節能 / 加齢 / 暑熱環境 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed three studies to test the hypothesis that age-related decrease in aerobic capacity causes the blunted thermal sensation observed in the seniors. In study 1, we observed that whole body thermal sensation was comparable while skin warm sensation threshold was lower in elderly group compared with young group even their aerobic capacity was same. In study 2, we observed that whole body thermal sensation and skin warm and cold sensation threshold were higher in the higher aerobic capacity group compared with the lower aerobic capacity group in the elderly. In study 3, we observed that whole body thermal sensation and skin warm and cold sensation threshold were improved after endurance exercise training in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、皮膚および深部の温度感覚受容の詳細な経路が解明され、TRPVチャネルなどの温度センサーの詳細が明らかになってきている。しかし、ヒトにおいて温度感覚と生体諸機能との関連について検討した研究は極めて少ない。本研究は、高齢者の暑熱環境下における温度感覚の劣化の一部は、全身持久力の低下によって引き起こされることを示した点で学術的意義が高い。また、本研究の成果は、高齢者の熱中症予防のための、科学的根拠に基づいた安全で効果的な方法の開発の重要な基礎データとなる点で社会的意義が高い。