Analysis of dominant genic male-sterile rice for realizing a recurrent selection based on the genome shuffling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Kinya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / イネ / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dominant male sterility is a powerful tool to apply outcross-based breeding system to autogamous crops such as rice. We previously obtained male sterile plants in an indica rice cultivar Lebed backcrossed with a japonica Taichung 65 (T65) and found the heterozygous Lebed allele of the male sterility gene, named LEBED-TAICHUNG 65 MALE STERILITY (LTMS), acts as dominant sporophytic pollen killer. We carried out map-based cloning of the LTMS gene and identified a candidate gene for LTMS. The LTMS gene was demonstrated to be the Lebed allele of the LTMS acting as dominant male sterility allale in a nuclear background of japonica rice, thus would be useful for recurrent selection breeding of japonica rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究をイネの品種改良に応用すると、自殖性作物のイネを効率的に他殖させ、ゲノムシャッフリングを行うことができる。トウモロコシなどの多殖性作物の育種法である循環選抜育種をジャポニカイネに応用できることになり、遺伝的多様性の大きい様々な優れたイネの品種改良を行うことが可能となる。