Elucidation of the function of genes regulating development and morphogenesis in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00192716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発生・分化 / メリステム / 葉の発生・形態形成 / 分げつ / 腋芽形成 / 遺伝子 / 翻訳制御 / イネ (Oryza sativa) / 発生分化 / 腋芽メリステム / 幹細胞 / 葉の発生 / Elongator complex / 葉の発生・分化 / イネ / 形態形成 / 葉 / 発生遺伝学 / イネ(Oryza sativa) / エピジェネティック制御 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 葉の発生分化 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティックス / WOX遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the function of genes regulating plant development is essential for the improvement of crops based on morphological characters by molecular breeding. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying development of rice (Oryza sativa), which is an important crop and is suitable for molecular genetics. Using morphological mutants, we identified several new genes responsible for leaf morphogenesis and axillary shoot (tiller) formation, and revealed their molecular functions and their roles in these developmental events. In addition, we found a key gene that regulate differentiation and activity of leaf cells at the early developmental stage, and elucidated a gene network involved in the maintenance of stem cells during axillary meristem formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,イネの葉の形態形成や分げつ機構の理解を深めるのみでなく,その機能をシロイヌナズナなどの真正双子葉植物と比較することより,遺伝子機能の共通性や独自性の理解も進むことが期待される。したがって,本研究はイネという単独の植物の発生機構の理解にとどまらず,被子植物の発生や遺伝子機能の進化などの理解にも貢献すると考えられる。
また,分げつ形成は穂の数の制御に直結し,葉のサイズや形態は光合成機能とも関わってくる。したがって,イネの発生機構の理解は,作物としてのイネの形態改変にも重要な知見を与えることになり,品種改良による収量増産など農業にも貢献すると考えられる。