Genetic and biochemical studies of cytochrome P450 enzymes that regulate plant development and organ size.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hibara Ken-ichiro  吉備国際大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10595713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 利幸  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60542165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / CYP78遺伝子 / 植物発生 / 器官サイズ / 胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three results were obtained from this research project. (1) functional and expressional analyses of eight CYP78 genes in rice and genetical studies using Arabidopsis mutants have shown that CYP78 function is conserved, and that the substances they produce are produced locally in the plant body and are transported only to a limited extent. (2) Purification of CYP78 protein and measurement of enzymatic activity were difficult to perform by conventional methods. Purified CYP78 activities also differed from that of previous study. (3) From genetical studies and analyses of ge suppressor mutants, we identified three novel factors that are thought to act in the CYP78 regulatory pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに植物種を超えて、側生器官、種子、果実サイズを改変できることが報告されている遺伝子はCYP78遺伝子のみである。CYP78の生産する代謝産物を同定することにより、これまで育種によって改変されてきた果実、種子サイズや葉の大きさなどを物質投与により改変することができるかもしれない。本申請課題では、作物生産において有用な機能を持つCYP78遺伝子について機能、発現、遺伝的関係といった様々な基礎的情報を取得することができた。本課題から得られた成果をさらに発展させることにより、CYP78の代謝産物同定や分子メカニズムの解明につながることを期待している。