Epigenetic signaling pathway between mitochondria and nucleus
Project/Area Number |
17H03749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Tetsu 横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (60342630)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / ミトコンドリア / イネ / ATM3 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / Fe-Sクラスター / DNA脱メチル化 / DRE2 / 細胞質置換系統 / 胚乳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well know that mitochondria and nucleus are interdependent. DNA demethylases in the nucleus require Fe-S clusters as cofactors. The biogenesis of this Fe-S cofactor starts from glutathione, which is exported through mitchondorial ATM3 transporter. We previously identified several Arabidopsis mutants related to this cytosolic Fe-S cluster biogenesis pathway, based on the phenotype that do not activate the imprinted FWA expression. In this study, we focus on the OsATM3 gene and generate its knock out plants by CRISPR/Cas9 system to understand role of ATM3. As a result, we found that phenotype of osatm2-/- is closely resembles to DNA demethylase mutant in the endosperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリアから核へのエピジェネティックなレトログレードシグナルには不明な点が多い。今回、核においてDNAメチル化の消去を行うDNA脱メチル化酵素の変異体と、DNA脱メチル化酵素に必要とされる補酵素の生合成の初発段階を担うミトコンドリア内膜のATM3トランスポーターの