GWAS using rice nested association mapping population revealed agronomically important QTLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Abe Akira  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (80503606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / NAM / GWAS / QTL / 葉身形態 / SPAD / Nested Assocation解析 / 多収性 / Noted Association解析 / NAM解析 / ソース能 / 群落構造 / Nested Association解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a NAM population using a Japanese elite cultivar “Hitomebore” as the common parent. Hitomebore was crossed with 20 rice accessions (founders) that represent a wide genetic diversity of Oryza sativa, and the resulting F1 progeny have been used to generate recombinant inbred lines (RILs). Finally, we have established a total of 3,021 RILs of F8-F10 generations. The 21 parental accessions were subjected to whole-genome sequencing, resulting in 0.1M-1.3M SNPs detected between "Hitomebore" and each founder. Subsequently, the 3,021 RILs were re-sequenced, and their genotype datasets have been generated based on 278,947 SNPs. GWAS using the rice NAM population successfully detected not only major QTLs but also minor QTLs controlling the various important agronomic traits. In future studies of this NAM population, nonadditive genetic effects like epistatic interaction will be investigated to further explain the genetic basis of complex traits such as high yielding ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立されたイネNested Association Mapping 集団とその高密度genotypeデータセットは、今後の基礎研究において有用な遺伝資源である。このNAM集団を用いることによって、多数のQTL遺伝子の同定のみならず、遺伝子間相互作用(エピスタシス)や遺伝子環境間相互作用の解明が達成でき、多収性のような複雑形質の遺伝学的理解が進むことが期待できる。さらには、ゲノム育種による迅速な品種改良によって、グローバルな食糧生産および国内の省力低コスト生産の課題解決に寄与するものである。