The regulatory DNA Landscape in the rice endosperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Taiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (30435614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 善浩  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (30546370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 胚乳 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 物質生産 / 発現制御ネットワーク / シストローム / 種子 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression regulation plays central roles in all biological processes, such as development and response to environmental signals. Recognition of cis- elements by transcription factors (TFs) fundamentally shapes the gene regulatory networks. Comprehensive collection of TFs and their binding sites is critical for understanding of gene regulatory network in an organism. We presented in vitro TF binding atlas in rice, using DNA affinity purification sequencing (DAP-seq). We transferred >1000 rice TF cDNAs from Gateway entry clones to pIX-Halo vector. DAP-seq identified in vitro binding sites of 332 TFs. TF binding sites spanned 136 Mb, suggesting that 36 % of rice genome potentially has gene expression regulatory functions. We also identified distinct recognition motives between closely related TFs. Collectively, we provide the novel resource for deciphering gene regulatory network in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したリソースは各研究者が興味を持つ転写因子もしくは転写因子ファミリーが制御しうる遺伝子を推定することを可能とする。多くの転写因子は胚乳以外の組織でも発現しているため、全てのイネ研究者にとって重要なリソースと考えられる。今後、クロマチンアクセシビリティやヒストン修飾パターン情報と統合することで、より精度の高い遺伝子発現制御ネットワークの構築が可能になることが期待される。