Development of non-steady state canopy photosynthesis model for soybean based on continuous measurement of canopy surface temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 佑  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50634474)
中野 聡史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (80414621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大豆 / 群落光合成 / 非定常状態 / シミュレーションモデル / 群落表面温度 / リモートセンシング / 葉群動態 / 蒸散速度 / ダイズ / 群落光合成モデル / 熱収支 / 光合成誘導反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the canopy photosynthesis of soybean under unsteady state condition based on the measurement of surface temperature. For the purpose, following topics were conducted: (1) modeling of leaf photosynthetic rate under unsteady state condition, (2) evaluation of canopy resistance based on canopy surface temperature measurement, (3) evaluation of vertical distribution dynamics of canopy, (4) evaluation of transpiration rate by stem heat balance method. The results of each topic were published in journals or presented in society conferences, etc. The further applications have also been established. For example, the evaluation method for the dynamics of the vertical distribution of canopy was applied to cultivar mixed cultivation of soybean. Based on the results of (1) to (4), a canopy photosynthesis model was developed. The model will be improved by validation with carbon balance by the assimilation box method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個葉光合成速度がそのままでは群落光合成を反映しないことは古くから知られており,Monsi and Saekiによるモデルを基にした群落光合成評価が行われてきた.窒素の垂直分布を導入したモデルなどへ発展してきてはいるものの,核となる個葉光合成速度は定常状態で得られた光―光合成曲線が用いられている.しかしながら作物は光に対して常に一定のパフォーマンスを示すわけではなく,飽差の増大や日射の急激な変動により光合成速度を低下させる.本研究で得られた知見は現実の栽培群落での適用を想定しており,品種や栽培法の開発に貢献するものと考えられる.