Study on three-dimensional arrangement of organelles in C4 photosynthetic cells and its arrangement formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40231419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 崇生  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC4光合成 / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / C4植物 / オルガネラ / 顕微鏡 / Rubisco / デンプン / 光合成 / 細胞 / 細胞内配置 / 電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organelle arrangement is different between mesophyll and bundle sheath cells, which are two types of photosynthetic cells of C4 plants, and is closely related to metabolic pathways. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism and physiological significance of the organelle arrangement, and obtained the following results. (1)The intracellular arrangement and shape of bundle sheath chloroplasts in gramineous plants were three-dimensionally understood. (2)The three-dimensional changes in the intracellular arrangement and morphology of the mesophyll chloroplasts were revealed. (3)The acquisition step of the aggregation movement of mesophyll chloroplasts during the evolution of C4 plants was clarified. (4)The opposite distribution of Rubisco and starch granule was revealed in the bundle sheath chloroplasts of NAD-ME type C4 plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,C4光合成の基盤となるオルガネラ配置の実態が明らかになってきた。本研究では,今まで我々が取り組んできたC4植物の細胞特異的オルガネラ配置・運動を対象とした解析を行い,光合成細胞におけるオルガネラ配置の分子機構と生理的意義の解明を目指す。本研究を達成することで,代謝機能を支えるオルガネラ配置機構の解明といった作物生理学への貢献と,光合成機能やストレス耐性機能を向上させて作物生産能を改良するための分子基盤を提供できると考えている。