Role of endoplasmic reticulum-plasma membrane system in regulation of Oryza sativa endosperm development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Onda Yayoi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70368463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野並 浩  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00211467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / 酵素 / ジスルフィド結合 / 酵素蛋白質 / ジスルフィド / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show the key role of thiol-disulfide oxidoreductase, PDI, in actin cytoskeleton structure. When exposed to oxidative stress, Oryza sativa cells accumulated intermolecularly disulfide-bonded high-molecular-weight structures of actin. During recovery from oxidative stress, PDI cleaved disulfide bonds in high-molecular-weight structures of actin. Based on these results, we propose a PDI-dependent reductive pathway that promotes degradation of nonnative-disulfide-bonded structures of actin and reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境変動下,イネ細胞の生長制御はコメの品質・収量を決定する重要な課題である。本研究はPDI酸化系が小胞体において貯蔵蛋白質のジスルフィド架橋形成を触媒し酸化的折り畳みを促進するだけでなく,PDI還元系がサイトゾルにおいてアクチン構造体のジスルフィド架橋開裂を触媒しその分解を促進することを示した。本研究成果はオルガネラ運搬や細胞壁構築の駆動基盤である細胞骨格ダイナミクスの新規制御機構を示唆する。