New approaches to visualizing freezing behaviors in plant tissues and their mechanisms involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masaya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (90355727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
福田 健二  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
朽津 和幸  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50211884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水 / 凍結 / 耐寒性 / 凍結様式 / MRI / 氷核活性 / 可視化 / 越冬 / イメージング / 凍結制御 / 凍結傷害 / 凍結過程 / 耐寒性・凍結傷害 / 環境ストレス / 植物 / 非破壊可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major component of plant tissues is water. Water freezes at sub-zero temperatures. Wintering woody perennials are exposed to recurrent freezing temperatures. How do these plant organs can avoid lethal intracellular freezing? In this study, noninvasive visualization of freezing behaviors in these thick complicated plant organs was successfully achieved using high resolution temperature-variable MRI. The results show that the method is very powerful in investigating the diversity, dynamics and mechanisms of freezing behaviors. We also successfully constructed a temperature-variable probe for MRI system in Japan and successfully visualized freezing behaviors of plant tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪州Western Sydney大学と共同で、高分解能温度可変MRIを利用した植物の凍結様式の多様性や動態、メカニズムの可視化解析の開発に成功した。また、国内にも、稼働できる温度可変MRIが完成し、大型試料も含め、植物の凍結様式や凍結過程の解析に利用できることになった。これにより世界的に皆無であったMRIのマシンタイムが大幅に増加し、研究の進展が期待される。今後、撮像方法を工夫して、様々な解析に利用できるようにする計画で、耐寒性機構や凍霜害回避法の開発に寄与することが可能である。