Search and functional elucidation of genes that control flower lifespan by comparative genome analysis of genetic resources of morning glory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsuya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20422511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords花の寿命 / 花弁老化 / アサガオ / ナショナルバイオリソースプロジェクト / RAD-seq / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / コアコレクション / 種子生産性 / ナショナルバイオリソース / RAD-Seq / 観賞・景観環境植物 / 花持ち性 / 窒素再転流 / プログラム細胞死 / 液胞崩壊 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, single nucleotide polymorphisms in genetic resources of Japanese morning glory collected by the National BioResource Project were detected by the RAD-Seq method, and selected core collections in which allelic diversity was maintained. Genome-wide association studies using this core collection identified alleles and chromosomal regions that are likely to be involved in varietal differences in time of flower opening time and petal senescence, which are determinants of flower lifespan. In addition, a significant negative correlation was detected between flower lifespan and the number of seeds in a trait survey using the core collection. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the number of seeds increased when petal senescence was promoted by ethylene treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で特定した対立遺伝子や染色体領域は、植物の系統間で花の寿命に差異が生じる機構を解明し、花持ち性を改善した花き品種を育成する技術を開発するための基盤的な知見となる。また、コアコレクションの一塩基多型情報は、ナショナルバイオリソースプロジェクトのゲノム情報整備プログラムで全ゲノムリシーケンス解析を行うアサガオ系統の選出に利用された。さらに、エチレン処理による花弁老化の促進によって種子数が増加することが分かり、花きの種子生産性を向上する技術を開発するための研究が開始された。以上の成果は、鉢花や切り花の消費拡大および生産コストの軽減に繋がることが期待される。