Development of core collocation in garlic genetic resources through integrated omics analysis and its evaluation for functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGYO MASAYOSHI  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40314827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 有司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00415176)
山田 朋宏  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (50391412)
佐藤 修正  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70370921)
小林 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80225515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニンニク / オミクス統合解析 / 遺伝資源 / コアコレクション / SNP / 園芸学 / 育種学 / ゲノム / 植物 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research via the use of unique genetic resources was carried out enable a holistic approach to profile the phytochemical composition as well as its related gene expression of alliums for functional material studies, through collaborative development of resources for metabolomics-high throughput chemical profiling by mass spectrometry, together with transcriptomics assay metadata by RNA-Seq. The metabolomics analysis of worldwide germplasm collection in garlic (Allium sativum L.) proved to be effective in evaluating its genetic diversity. Our main focus was to select useful food and/or medical materials amongst the mapping various genotypes and phenotypes. An omics approach could be utilized to characterize variation in these genetic stocks, developing capability and plant materials to support metabolomics-informed plant breeding studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アジアに由来する稔性系統を含む,我々の研究グループが保有するニンニク遺伝資源は世界各地から収集した変異に富むものである.本研究の成果により,これらの遺伝資源は数々の有用変異を有するバイオリソースとしてニンニクの遺伝学や育種に広く利用でき,重要な研究用リソースと成り得ることが証明された.特に,メタボローム解析を通じて,将来的に健康食材や医薬原料となる系統が見出されており,農業生産分野に止まらず広くライフサイエンス分野への科学的貢献が見込める成果として今後の研究の進展が期待される.