Reduction of the risk of transgene flow from transgenic chrysanthemums to wild relatives: toward commercialization of the blue chrysanthemums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AIDA Ryutaro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (60355716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 克友  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (60469830)
野田 尚信  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (10455313)
能岡 智  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, チーム長 (80391407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / キク / 花色 / 不稔化 / 周縁キメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to obtain the knowledge to reduce the risk of transgene flow from transgenic chrysanthemums to wild relatives by two different manners. The first method was use of sterile chrysanthemum plants. Suppression of the two chrysanthemum class C genes caused morphological alteration of pistils and stamens into petaloid organs in both ray and disk florets. Thus, we developed methods to make male and female sterile chrysanthemums that would reduce the risk of transgene flow by avoiding crossing. The second method was use of periclinal chimeric chrysanthemum plants. We indicated that the germ cells of chrysanthemum are not derived from the L1 layer. However, we also observed cell rearrangements from L1 to the internal layers during vegetative development in chrysanthemum, suggesting that transgene of the L1-chimeric plants would possibly inherit unexpectedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キクにおいて、雄蕊と雌蕊の形成を制御するクラスC遺伝子の機能を世界で初めて明らかにしたことは学術的に重要な成果である。同時に、本課題で開発したクラスC遺伝子の発現抑制により雌性、雄性ともに不稔にする技術は、近縁野生種との交雑性に起因する遺伝子組換えキクの生物多様性影響リスクの抑制手法として利用できることから社会的な意義も大きい。加えて、蛍光蛋白質遺伝子を持つ周縁キメラを用いて、キク花器官における細胞層の詳細な構造を明らかにしたことは学術的意義が大きい。