Elucidation of parthenocarpic fruit induction in watermelon by pollination with bottle gourd pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Keita  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 領域長 (30414767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 華子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20507230)
鈴木 卓  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30196836)
実山 豊  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90322841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単為結実 / スイカ / ユウガオ / 花粉 / ウリ科 / ホルモン / 属間交配 / 種なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the phenomenon of parthenocarpy of watermelon induced by pollinating with bottle gourd pollen. Bottle gourd pollen had high contents of IAA and isopentenyl adenine. The change in ABA in watermelon ovary after pollination with bottle gourd pollen were similar to that of pollination of watermelon pollen. In addition, auxin response factor (ARF) and auxin/indole 3-acetic acid (AUX/IAA) were detected by proteomic analysis, and it was considered to be related to parthenocarpy. The gene expression patterns in the ovary of watermelon induced by pollination of watermelon pollen and bottle gourd pollen were similar, it was shown that gene expression changes related to parthenocarpy occurred 48 hours after pollination. In the family Cucurbitaceae, we revealed that there were many combinations of parthenocarpy induced by pollinating using another genus pollen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在における単為結実に関しての研究は受粉を介しない自動単為結実による現象であり、異属花粉の受粉による単為結実現象を物質レベルで解明する研究は皆無である。本単為結実のメカニズムを解明することは、単為結実の現象全体を明らかにする上で極めて重要である。本研究では異属花粉の受粉後の単為結実に関連するホルモン、タンパク質、遺伝子発現について示すことができた。さらなる解明により、果実の生産に効果的な着果剤の開発や廃棄物の軽減につながる「種なし果実」生産及び単為結実品種の作出が可能となる。