| Project/Area Number |
17H03769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | Kazusa DNA Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Hirakawa Hideki 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム情報解析施設, 施設長 (80372746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細川 宗孝 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40301246)
白澤 健太 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60527026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 花の模様形成 / ゲノム解読 / RNA-Seq解析 / フェージング / エピジェネティックス / データベース / small RNA / エピジェネティクス / microRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In saintpaulia, various flower mutants could be generated by the adventitious shoot in tissue culture. The purpose of this study is to investigate that the mutants were generated by changes of gene expression patterns or epigenetic controls and to clarify the mechanisms of forming the flower patterns. The genome sequence of saintpaulia cultivar 'Kilauea' has been determined by using the long-reads sequenced by Sequel. The 2,200 contigs (total length: 708.7 Mb, N50 length: 1.3 Mb) were determined as draft genome sequence. The genes were predicted by using RNA-Seq data sampled from several kinds of tissues. The phased genome sequence of the cultivar 'Kilauea' was also constructed by using 10x Genomic linked-reads, but currently the analyses for comparisons of alleles and construction of co-expression networks were not performed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セントポーリアは特徴的な生理・生態的特徴を持つことから花の模様形成の研究材料として用いている研究者が多い。本研究で得られた全ゲノム配列は多くの研究に貢献でき、セントポーリアが花の模様形成のモデル植物になりうると考えられる。また、本研究によって、花の模様形成を解明するだけではなく、花の模様といった不安定な形質に関わる原因遺伝子の特定を行う多くの研究者に共通の方法論を与えることができる。セントポーリアは園芸作物として広く流通しており、花の模様形成のメカニズムが明らかになればより多様な模様の品種を育成できるようになることが期待される。